BREAKING: Prop 8 legal team files argument to 9th Circuit attacking Judge Walker
[…] If a constitutional decision might apply to only part of the state, becasue it we not appealed, then the agencies are to take their direction on enforcement (or not) from somewhere else

        the Attorney General is not an adninistrative agency and neither is the Governor, so there are sources inside the state for clearing up the confusion, without saying the Federal Court must do so. That would be judicial activism!

        Reply
      • 137. Ann S.  |  September 18, 2010 at 9:43 am

        Article III, Section 3.5 of the California Constitution states as follows:

        SEC. 3.5. An administrative agency, including an administrative agency created by the Constitution or an initiative statute, has no power:
        (a) To declare a statute unenforceable, or refuse to enforce a statute, on the basis of it being unconstitutional unless an appellate court has made a determination that such statute is unconstitutional;
        (b) To declare a statute unconstitutional;
        (c) To declare a statute unenforceable, or to refuse to enforce a statute on the basis that federal law or federal regulations prohibit the enforcement of such statute unless an appellate court has made a determination that the enforcement of such statute is prohibited by federal law or federal regulations.

        Here is a very good article from Calitics.com about Prop 8, although written before these briefs hit last night.